MS. WILKES

Paramus High School Orchestra

FINAL EXAM INFORMATION

Please scroll down to the end

ORCHESTRA PEFORMANCES 2009-2010

DATE

TIME

PLACE

NOTES

CHILDREN'S CONCERT

November 12th 2009

7:00 PARAMUS HIGH SCHOOL  

December 16th

Holiday Concert

7:30

PHS

 

February 3rd (Wednesday)

Winter Select Concert

7:30

PHS

 

Winter Select Ensemble Concert for all small ensembles and Honors groups

 

406-washington-dc-picture.jpg 

 

May 14-16

Hershey Park

 

 

 

 

May 22nd

Spring Concert

3:00

Spring Concert and Banquet at Paramus High School

 Full Orchestra end of the year bash

April 28th  - Spring Select Concert

 

7:30

PHS

Spring Select Ensemble Concert for all small ensembles and Honors groups

FIELD TRIP FOR ENTIRE ORCHESTRA

 

 

 

January 20th

12:00-6:00

West Side Story

FIELD TRIPS FOR SELECTED GROUP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class Instruction

M.P

Objectives

Tests

LESSONS

1ST M.P

Scales:  High Tech for Strings:
C Major, F major
2 or 3 octave: Pending on class

Position Changes:  1st, 2nd, and 3rd

Position Changes

LESSONS

2ND M.P

Orchestra Music:

Holiday Music TBA

Saltato bow

styles of bow use

Forms in Music

Trills

LESSONS

3RD M.P

  Orchestra Music:
West Side Story, Lord of the Dance, Schindler's List, Barber of Seville

MP Test:

E Major Scale – apply all bowing techniques from Lesson Unit

Lord of the Dance, West Side Story

Day 3 – April 6 - Tuesday

Day 4 – April 7–Wednesday

Day 1 – April 8 - Thursday

Day 2 – April 9 – Friday

  All test must be completed by Friday, closing the MP

 

FIRST VIOLINS:

Lord of the Dance  3-12 , 91-98, 135-142

West Side Story  1-5, B – C, 20 measures after D – F, S-T, X - XX

 

SECOND VIOLINS:

Lord of the Dance  3-10 , 127 - 134

West Side Story  1-5, B – C, , S-U, X - XX

 

VIOLAS:

Lord of the Dance  47-63,  67-83,  155 - end

West Side Story  B – C,  G-J,  1 measure before Q – R,  X - end

 

CELLOS:

Lord of the Dance  83-103

West Side Story   A-D,  G-J,  P-R, T-V, X-XX

    

BASSES:

Lord of the Dance   127-143

West Side Story  Beg. – B,  G-I, N-R, Y-Z

 

Harp:  Waring 17 string  

  Prepared festival music

Position change solos

Bowing Techniques:Legato, Staccato, Spiccato,Battute, Col Legno

LESSONS

4TH M.P

  Spring Concert Music

 

PLEASE NOTE:

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY  REHEARSALS

CLUB: 

ORCHESTRA

CHAMBER STRINGS

MIDTERM EXAM MATERIAL AND INFO AVAILABLE  - PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

 

 

 

Rehearsals for the full orchestra (includes winds, brass and percussion) are on Wednesday after school.   

Chamber strings will meet right after full orchestra

 

All rehearsals are mandatory.

*****Wednesday October 7th - First rehearsal

 

 

There are times where we may change the rehearsal to a Tuesday due to overwhelming amount of clubs, sports or school closings.  Please keep these days open for rehearsal and schedule doctor’s appointments on Monday, Wednesday or Fridays.  I appreciate your help

 

 

Class

Orchestra

 

Assignment

 

SEPTEMBER  - Sight-reading

OCTOBER – Practice copies handed out: Children's Concert Music

Holiday Music:  

NOVEMBER – TEST ON HOLIDAY MUSIC

DECEMBER:   PRACTICE FOR HOLIDAY CONCERT

JANUARY – MIDTERM EXAM - Prepare scales, review concert material, begin Music Theory :  Harp and Circle of Fifths

Prepare test areas:  Find in boxes

Dates for 1st  part of exam (performance): Scales

octaves depend on class and level

Violins:  C, D, F, G 

Violas:  C, D, F, G

Cello:  D, Eb, F, G

Bass:  E, G, A, C

January 27th – DAY 1

February 3rd – DAY 2  

(Periods 3,4 or 7)

January 25th – DAY 3

January 26th – DAY 4

 

Written Exam:  February 2nd – scheduled Period 8 – Midterm  

Listening Exam:  Identify parts of the Four Seasons

Compare and contrast listening samples :  Multiple choice on listening exam.

Honors:  Performance of the Four Seasons with individual spot check as part of listening exam

Review hand out from Orchestra and Folder Music 

January and February : Listening and Critique Exercise

The Four Seasons

By: Don Antonio Vivaldi

Explanatory Sonnet

Spring

I.   Allegro

Spring has arrived, and joyfully

the birds greet her with glad song,

while at Zephyr’s breath the streams

flow forth with a sweet murmur.

  Her chosen heralds, thunder and lightning,

come to envelop the air in a black cloak;

once they have fallen silent, the little birds

return anew to their melodious incantation:

II.   Largo

            then on a pleasant, flower-bedecked meadow,

to the happy murmur of fronds and plants,

the goatherd sleeps next to his trusty dog.

III.   Allegro

            To the festive sounds of rustic bagpipes

nymphs and shepherds dance beneath the beloved sky

at the glorious appearance of spring.

Summer

I.   Presto

 Alas, his fears are only too real:

            the sky fills with thunder and lightning,

            and hailstones few off the heads of proud cornstalks.

Autumn

I.   Allegro

 

            The countryman celebrates with dance and song

            the sweet pleasure of a good harvest,

            and many, fired by the liquor of Bacchus,

            end their enjoyment by falling asleep.

II.   Adagio

            Everyone is made to abandon singing and dancing

            by the temperate air, which gives pleasure,

            and by the season, which invites so many

            to enjoy the sweetness of sleep.

III.   Allegro

            The huntsmen come out at the crack of dawn

            with their horns, guns and hounds;

            the quarry flees and they track it;

            already terrified and tired out by the great             noise

            of the guns and hounds, the wounded beast

            makes a feeble effort to flee but dies in agony.

Winter

 I.   Allegro non molto

            To shiver, frozen, amid icy snow

            in the bitter blast of a horrible wind;

            to run, constantly stamping one’s feet;

            and to feel one’s teeth chatter on account of the excessive cold;

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL EXAM 2010

Performance Exam Dates:

June10th - June 15th

Written Exam:  June 16th - 10:00 a.m

Must know information on Rossini handed out in orchestra (green sheet)

 

Must know spring concert program:  study program handed out on the night of performance 

The Paramus High School Music Department

Proudly presents the

Spring Concert

 

 

Saturday ~ May 22, 2010

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Music Faculty

Supervisor

Fine, Performing and Practical Arts

Mrs. Lisa Vartanian

Band Director

Mr. Mark J. Donellan

 

Jazz Band Director/

Music Technology

Mr. Robert Gizzi

 

Percussion Instructor

Mr. Eric Borghi

 

Choir Director

Mrs. Stevie Rawlings

 

Orchestra Director

Mrs. Judy Wilkes

 

Color Guard Instructor

Ms. Leigh Hyers

 

Department Secretary

Mrs. Jennifer Rafferty

 

2009-2010 Music Parents Association

Executive Committee

 
   

Co-Presidents

Mr. Jeff Horowitz

Mr. John Vasile

 

President Emeritus

Mr. Fred Rohdieck

 

Vice President-Fund Raising

Mrs. Deb Horowitz

 

Treasurer

Mrs. June Locke

 

Recording Secretary

Mrs. Michelle Wolfer

 

Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Christine Wu

 

Paramus High School Symphony Orchestra

~Mrs. Judy Wilkes, Director~

 

The Lord of the Dance……………………………….Ronan Hardiman, arr. Larry Moore

 

~Featuring the Dance students of Mrs. Claudine Ranieri~

Tara Carey ~ Samantha Devito ~ Christina Dominquez

Rebecca Gramuglia ~ Christina Jo

 

Theme from Shindler’s List…………………………………………………….John Williams

 

~Soloists~

Jeniffer Kim ~ Violin

Sarah Shin ~ English Horn

Ruriko Terada ~ Harp

 

The Barber of Seville…………………………………………………………Gioachino Rossini

 

~Conducted by Alex Chang ~

 

West Side Story………………………………………………………………..Leonard Bernstein

 

Paramus High School Concert Choir

 

~Mrs. Stevie Rawlings, Director~

 

 

 

 

Funiculi, Funicula...……………..………………………….,……………..……..……….……Denza

 

Choose Something Like A Star.………………………………….…………Frost/Thompson

 

Dream Medley…………………………………..…….……..….from Mercer to "La Mancha"

 

Two Japanese Proverbs………………………………..…………..………….Kotowaza/Walth

~Mallet arrangement by Tyler Ehrlich ~

 

Dry Bones………………….………..……..………….…………………………….….….…..Gearhart

 

God Bless America………………………………………………………………………………..Berlin

 

~Accompanists~

 

Tyler L. Ehrlich

Julie Lee

Hannah Kim

Rebecca Sheng

 

 

Paramus High School Concert Band

~Mark J. Donellan, Director~

 

Kirkpatrick Fanfare…………………………………………………………………….A. Boysen Jr.

 

~Soloists~

Chrysten Angderson ~ Flute

SooJi Kim ~ Bassoon

Evan Dickerson ~ Tuba

 

Fate of the Gods………………………………………………………………………………. Reineke

 

~Soloists~

Chrysten Angderson and Alexis Wolfer ~ Flutes

Sarah Shin ~ Oboe

Tyler Perillo and Lester Pernala ~ Trumpets

Andrew Monticello ~ Horn

Adelle Girvan ~ Trobone

~ Conducted by Tyler L. Ehrlich~

 

Courtly Airs and Dances………………………………………………………………….R. Nelson

 

~Soloists~

Chrysten Angderson ~ Flute

Jason Chu ~ Clarinet

Andrew Monticello ~ Horn

SooJi Kim ~ Bassoon

TaiKyung Hairston ~ Trumpet

Adelle Girvan ~ Trombone

Scott Lazaro ~ Euphonium

Alexandra DeMasi ~ Horn

 

Symphonic Dance #3, "Fiesta"……………………………………………………C. Williams

 

~Soloists~

TaiKyung Hairston ~ Trumpet

2009-2010 Paramus High School

 

Choir Officers

 

 

 

President

Julian Chokkattu

Vice President

Niki Hwang

Secretary

Justin Sullivan

Treasurer

Alexis Wolfer

Historian

Cristina Frankel

Operations

Simon Apilando

Librarians

Kelly Cullinane

Jill Herb

 

 

2010 Bergen County High School Chorus

Julian Chokkattu ~ Gabriella DeGennaro ~ Cassandra Palumbo

Lester Pernala ~ Joseph Vasile ~ Alexis Wolfer

 

 

 

2010 All North Jersey Region I Choir

Adelle Girvan ~ Lester Pernala ~ Alexis Wolfer

 

 

2011 All State Women’s Choir

Alexis Wolfer

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School Concert Choir

~Mrs. Stevie Rawlings, Director~

 

 

Sopranos

Altos

Tenor/Bass

Gaby Bucholz

Kristina Bacich

Simon Apilando

Jennifer Choi

Brianna Cardinale

Ian Colthart

Nicole Costello

Elizabeth Cole

Julian Chokkattu

Kelly Cullinane

Noelle Feil

Tim Kim

Gabriella DeGennaro

Colleen Finnegan

Shyam Lad

Janelle Dryer

Erin Finnegan

Daniel Lattimore

Christina Frankel

Reina Hamayama

Robert Pathrose

Marissa Gennarelli

Jill Herb

Lester Pernala

Mir Cherie Hands

Hannah Kim

Arun Phillip

Nicole Herrmann

Minsun Kim

John Sapida

Stephanie Ho

Julie Lee

Manny Scoullos

Michelle Hsu

YeKyung Lim

Michael Secreti

Niki Hwang

Lauren Manas

Andrew Seo

Antionette Kassas

Rina Noguchi

Seth Stern

Leah Klasman

Jennifer Pagliaro

Justin Sullivan

Rachel Kordell

Anny Parra

Andy Tsang

Taylor LaRocca

Deep Patel

Joseph Vasile

Julie Lee

Crystal Pathrose

 

Sarah Lee

Gowry Reddy

 

Rachel Marichal

Vanessa Santiago

 

Nikki Marks

Samantha Shatkin

 

Lara Meyer

Paulina Shin

 

Victoria Meyer

Marija Trpeska

 

Angela Park

Lauren Villanella

 

Hyemin Park

Rachel Waxman

 

Samantha Pena

Ashley Wu

 

Tori Sartor

Gabrielle Zeiler

 

Preeti Saundade

   

Ashley Shah

 

Jessica Sweatlock

 

Carla Teperino

 

Lisa Thampan

 

Kristen Windram

 

Alexis Wolfer

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School Prem1ers

~Mrs. Stevie Rawlings, Director~

 

 

 

Sopranos

Altos

Gabriella DeGennaro

Chrysten Angderson

Cristina Frankel

Noelle Feil

Marissa Gennarelli

Adelle Girvan

Niki Hwang

Jill Herb

Jennifer Kang

Cassandra Palumbo

Antionette Kassas

Anny Parra

Sarah Lee

Tori Sartor

Rachel Marichal

Ashley Wu

Lara Meyer

 

Hyemin Park

 

Alexis Wolfer

 
   

Tenors

Bass

Simon Apilando

Julian Chokkattu

Roy Jong

Tyler Ehrlich

Eric Liu

Marc Jablonski

Lester Pernala

Justin Sullivan

John Sapida

Andy Tsang

Andrew Seo

Joseph Vasile

Rebecca Sheng ~ Accompianist

 

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

 

Orchestra Officers

 

 

 

 

President

Jungyoon Jessica Lee

Vice President

Kyong-Chan Paul Kwak

Secretary

Hyunsuk Andrew Seo

Treasurer

Jessica Lee

Librarians

Jeremy Balise

Jennifer Choi

JungHun Cho

Jeniffer Kim

 

 

 

All North Jersey Region I Orchestra

Jung Hun Cho ~ Violin

Jeniffer Kim ~ Violin

EunSol Lee ~ Violin

Jessica Lee ~ Viola

Jimmin Ock ~ Viola

Edmond Wu ~ Viola

 

 

All State Orchestra

Tyler L. Ehrlich ~ Bass Clarinet

Jeniffer Kim ~ Violin

Jessica Lee ~ Viola

Jimmin Ock ~ Viola

 

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Symphony Orchestra

~Mrs. Judy Wilkes, Director~

 

First Violin

Second Violin~Continued

Jeniffer Kim

Dana Rizzo

JunMyung Kim

Stephanie Garino

Winson Teng

Katherine Lee

Junghun Cho

Michelle Zhao

Kevin Chang

Gowry Reddy

Kevin Merjanian

Diana Cho

Alice Oh

Gyu Ho Lee

Hyunsuk Andrew Seo

Sharon Yang

Yong Bum Alex Kim

Hitomi Kurki

Marietta Buchholz

Viola

Hana Park

Jessica Lee

Shreedhar Patel

Eunice Lee

Rob Rexler Baello

Jeremy Balise

Elizabeth Bergin

Jimmin Ock

JiEun Lee

Edmund Wu

Christina Chatterji

Aline Vartanian

Alyssa Flores

Olivia Ying

Christine Li

Thalia Goulis

Yoo Bin Kim

Crystal Pathrose

Sean Liao

Haylie An

Lara Keskinkaya

Cello

Eunsol Lee

Jungyoon Jessica Lee

Second Violin

Kyong-Chan Paul Kwak

Unse Pyon

Alex Chang

Kristina Bacich

Jennifer Choi

Andy Tsang

Marc Jablonski

Jessica Guo

Sandy He

Paul Han

Joey Mizutani

Jason Joo

Christine Idouchi

Tracy Shao

Hyemin Park

Jamie Takahashi

Jen Oh

Joshua Song

Danny Kim

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Symphony Orchestra

~Continued~

 

Cello ~Continued~

Clarinet

Kenneth Leu

Injun Jason Chu

John Donworth

Josephine Tan

Sam Kim

Tyler Ehrlich

String Bass

Cassandra Palumbo

Maximillian Baria

Horn

Ajit Matharu

Andrew Monticello

Agata Drapala

Elizabeth Kim

Kevin Kim

Alexandra Demasi

Jorden Back

Trumpet

Kevin Kang

Alexander Toppo

Hannah Ovadia

TaiKyung Hairston

Harp

Lester Pernala

Ruriko Terada

Tyler Perillo

Piccolo

Trombone

Alexis Wolfer

Adelle Girvan

Flute

Rebecca Li Ching Sheng

Chrysten Angderson

Christian Tanion

Kristina Bacich

Junsuk Timothy Seo

Carlo Antonio

Tuba

Toni Wang

Evan Dickerson

Oboe

Percussion

Sarah Shin

Mattan Romano

Bassoon

Zechariah Abraham

Soo Ji Kim

Hee Chan Joseph Kwak

 

James Kim

 

Mallet

 

JiYoung Oh

 

Michael Wirth

   
   

 

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Chamber Strings

~Mrs. Judy Wilkes, Director~

 

 

 

Violin

Viola

Seung Jung Alice Oh**

Jessica Lee**

JungHun Cho

Jimmin Ock

EunSol Lee

Jeremy Balise

JunMyung Kim

Edmond Wu

Jeniffer Kim**

Aline Vartanian

UnSe Pyon

 

Winson Teng

Cello

Sean Liao

JungYoon Jessica Lee**

YooBin Kim

Kyong-Chan Paul Kwak

Christine Li

Alex Chang

 

Jennifer Choi

 

Bass

 

Ajit Matharu

 

**Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School Officers

 

Band Officers

 

 

President

Evan Dickerson

Vice President

Shawn Stern

Secretary

Josephine Tan

Treasurer

Chrysten Angderson

Librarians

Kristina Bacich

 

Ajit Matharu

 

Rebecca Sheng

 

Spartan Marching Band Student Leadership

 

 

 

Drum Majors

Tyler Ehrlich

 

Josephine Tan

Color Guard Captains

Adelle Girvan

 

Cassandra Palumbo

Section Leaders

Jason Chu

 

Evan Dickerson

 

Tai Kyung Hairston

 

Julian Han

 

Jacqueline Liang

 

Alexis Wolfer

Field Captains

Max Benat

 

Chrysten Andgerson

Drum Line Section Leader

Zech Abraham

Pit Section Leader

Michael Wirth

Prop Design

Yuri Kim

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Concert Band

~Mr. Mark J. Donellan, Director~

 

Piccolo

English Horn

Alto Saxophone

Alexis Wolfer

Sarah Shin

Benjamin Jen

Chrysten Angderson

Bassoon

Shana Lee

Kristina Bacich

SooJi Kim

Seth Stern

Flute

Isaac Zaydens

Jessica Melillo

Chrysten Angderson

Joanne Pan

Jorden Back

Alexis Wolfer

Tina Baek

Scott Cameron

Kristina Bacich

Clarinet

Kevin Darvin

Toni Wang

Jason Chu

Steve Hwang

Carlo Antonio

Josephine Tan

Samuel Ye

Tiffany Chou

Tyler Ehrlich

Tenor Saxophone

Michelle Kwon

Kevin Joo

Ajit Matharu

Dana Verbovsky

Cassandra Palumbo

Jonathan Fischetto

Caitlin Butler

UnJae Pyon

Julian Han

Courtney Locke

Rebecca Heaps

Marianne Cypher

Ha Eun Lim

Roy Jung

Baritone Saxophone

Ashley Kim

Simon Apilando

Michael Woods

Michelle Hong

Gina Rhim

Jung Yum

Grace Kim

Kripa Patel

Horn

Marina Elgawly

Christina Garcia

Andrew Monticello

Jacqueline Liang

Jennifer Han

Julie YooJung Kim

Melissa Garring

Shawn Stern

Alexandra DeMasi

Stacy Cho

Bass Clarinet

Elizabeth Kim

Laura Sohn

Max Benat

Alyson Escalona

Asami Yanagawa

Adam Jablonski

Yuri Kim

Christina Hwang

 

Amy Chae Yoon Kim

Oboe

   

Sarah Shin

   

Anne Kao

   

Sierra Lee

   

Sherry Shin

   

Jeremy You

   

 

 

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Concert Band

~Continued~

 

 

Trumpet

Euphonium

Percussion

TaiKyung Hairston

Scott Lazaro

Mattan Romano

Alex Toppo

Eric Liu

Zechariah Abraham

Tyler Perillo

Michael Crincoli

James Kim

Lester Pernala

Tuba

Joseph Kwak

Daniel Shin

Evan Dickerson

Evan Mason

Bryan George

Maximillian Baria

Arun Phillip

Jonathan Han

Robin Kim

Michael Magee

Trombone

Sol Lee

Jake Horowitz

Adelle Girvan

Jonathan Wei

Sanjay Pothula

Rebecca Sheng

 

Mallet Percussion

JunSuk Seo

 

Eunsol Lee

Chritian Tanion

 

Michael Wirth

Matthew Silver

 

JiYoung Oh

Sean Kim

 

Tracy Shao

Heidi Kim

   

 

 

2010 Bergen County High School Band

Jason Chu ~ Clarinet

Tyler Ehrlich ~ Clarinet, 1st place on Bass Clarinet, 1st place Alto Clarinet

Tai Kyung Hairston ~ Trumpet

Roy Jung ~ Clarinet

Soo Ji Kim ~ 1st place on Bassoon

Andrew Monticello ~ Horn and Trumpet

Mattan Romano ~ Percussion

Sarah Shin ~ English Horn

Josephine Tan ~ Clarinet and Bass Clarinet

Michael Woods ~ Baritone Saxophone

 

2010 All North Jersey Region I Wind Ensemble

Tyler Ehrlich ~ 1st place on Bass Clarinet

Sarah Shin – 1st place on English Horn

 

2010 All North Jersey Region I Symphonic Band

Chrysten Andgerson ~ Piccolo and Flute

Kristina Bacich ~ Flute

Jason Chu ~ Clarinet and Alto Clarinet

Ajit Matharu ~ Tenor Saxophone

Andrew Monticello ~ Horn

Sarah Shin ~ English Horn

Josephine Tan ~ Clarinet and 1st place Alto Clarinet

 

2010 All State Symphonic Band

Jason Chu ~ Clarinet

Josephine Tan~ Clarinet

 

2010 All State Wind Ensemble

Tyler Ehrlich ~ Bass Clarinet, 1st place Alto Clarinet

 

2010 Junior Region 9th Grade Band

Carlo Antonio ~ Flute

Benjamin Jen ~ Alto Saxophone

Ashley Kim ~ Flute

Joseph Kwak ~ Percussion

Sol Lee ~ Piano

Tracy Shao ~ Mallet Percussion

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High

School Wind Ensemble

~Mr. Mark J. Donellan, Director~

 

 

 

Piccolo

Bass Clarinet

Trombone

Alexis Wolfer

Tyler Ehrlich

Adelle Girvan

Flute

Max Benat

Rebecca Shen

Chrysten Angderson

Alto Saxophone

JunSuk Seo

Kristina Bacich

Benjamin Jen

Christian Tanion

Toni Wang

Seth Stern

Euphonium

Carlo Antonio

Tenor Saxophone

Scott Lazaro

Oboe

Ajit Matharu

Bryan George

Sarah Shin

Baritone Saxophone

Tuba

Anne Kao

Michael Woods

Evan Dickerson

Sierra Lee

Horn

Max Baria

English Horn

Andrew Monticello

Percussion

Sarah Shin

Julie Kim

Mattan Romano

Bassoon

Alexandra DeMasi

Zechariah Abraham

SooJi Kim

Elizabeth Kim

James Kim

Isaac Zadens

Yuri Kim

Joseph Kwak

Clarinet

Trumpet

Evan Mason

Jason Chu

Taikyung Hairston

Arun Phillip

Josephine Tan

Alexander Toppo

Mallet Percussion

Kevin Joo

Tyler Perillo

EunSol Lee

Cassandra Palumbo

Lester Pernala

Michael Wirth

UnJae Pyon

Daniel Shin

JiYoung Oh

Rebecca Heaps

 

Tracy Shao

Roy Jung

   

 

 

2009-2010 Paramus High School

Jazz Ensemble

~Mr. Bob Gizzi, Director~

 

 

Alto Sax 1

Ben Jen

Alto Sax 2

Manny Scoullos

Tenor Sax 1

Ajit Matharu*

Tenor Sax 2

Julian Han

Bari Sax

Jonathan Fischetto

Trumpets

Tai Hairston*

 

Lester Pernala*

 

Andrew Monticello

 

Tyler Perillo

 

Alex Toppo

Trombones

Christian Tanion

 

Rebecca Sheng

 

Adelle Girvan

 

Jun Suk Seo

Piano

Tyler Ehrlich*

 

Sol Lee

Drums

James Kim*

 

Mattan Romano

 

Zechariah Abraham

 

Arun Phillip

Bass

Max Baria*

Guitar

Brandon Bachrach

 

Jeremy Balise*

 

*Also a member of the Paramus High School Jazz Combo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paramus Public Schools

 

Board of Education 2010-2011

 

 

Anthony Feorenzo, Jr. ~ President

 

Bernadette McCausland ~ Vice President

 

Ralph Amato

Ace A. Antonio

Anthony A. Balestrieri

Joanne G. Bergmann

Sharon L. Bower

Sheila Criscione

Frank R. Straka

 

 

 

Board Administration

 

 

Dr. James Montesano

Superintendent

Gary S. Lane

Assistant Superintendent Business Administrator/Board Secretary

Dr. Joseph Lupo

Assistant Superintendent for

Curriculum and Instruction

 

 

Paramus High School Administration

 

 

 

Mr. Kurt Karcich

Principal

Ms. Lina Gudelis

Vice Principal

Mr. Louis Natalo

Vice Principal

Dr. Michael Pilacik

Vice Principal

Lisa Vartanian

Supervisor

Fine, Performing and Practical Arts

 

 

 

 

 

~Reception to follow~

Music in the Parks Competition

Paramus High School Music Department participated in the Music in the Parks Competition in Hershey, Pennsylvania.  Music in the Parks is a national competition and is adjudicated by music professionals from colleges and universities across the country.  Our students performed in three different locations throughout the Hershey area over a span of seven hours. Thank you to the music staff for preparing our students and continuing the tradition of excellence in music that the Paramus Public Schools are known for.

Paramus Music Department Results

Concert Choir – 3rd place in its division with a rating of Excellent

Jazz Band- 2nd place in its division and 2nd place overall Jazz Band with a rating of Superior

Orchestra- 1st place in its division with a rating of Superior

Concert Band- 1st place in its division 2nd place overall Concert Band with a rating of Superior (2nd place to our Wind Ensemble)

Wind Ensemble- 1st place in its division, 1st place overall Concert Band with a rating of Superior

*The Wind Ensemble had the highest overall score of any band, orchestra or choir in the competition.*

 

"Best Communities in Music Education in America"

For the 6th consecutive year, Paramus was named one of the "Best Communities for Music Education in America" by NAMM. This award is given to communities whose programs exemplify commitment to music education. The initiative recognizes and celebrates communities and their school administrators, teachers, board members, parents, community leaders and students for their support and commitment to their music education programs.

 

A special thank you to the Board of Education, Dr. Montesano, Dr. Lupo, Mr. Lane, the administration, the teachers, the Music Parents Association, parents and students for supporting music education in Paramus. To see the nation wide results, visit:

http://www.namm.org/news/press-releases/namm-foundation-survey-reveals-best-communities-mu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Ensemble Concert Music:

(Chamber Strings)

"The Swan" from the Carnival of Animals Camille Saint-Saens

Celli solo: Jungyoon Lee, Paul Kwak, Alex Chang, Jennifer Choi

Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g minor…Adagio….. G.F. Handel

Oboe soloist: Sarah Shin

Waterfalls Martha Bishop

Harp soloist: Ruriko Terada

Concerto No. 24 George Frideric Handel

Violin solos: Alice Oh and Jeniffer Kim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Orchestra: Pop Series

West Side Story

The Lord of the Dance

Schindler's List

 

Strings:  All Scales

Build all scales in Circle of Fifths

ww1/2www1/2

 

HONORS –  The Four Seasons:  All Seasons

 

Violin 1 and 2  FULL ORCHESTRA – 

 

Honors (Chamber Strings)

All parts have been announced in

 

 

Viola – FULL ORCHESTRA

 

 

Honors (Chamber Strings)

All parts have been announced in lessons.

 

CELLO – FULL ORCHESTRA – 

Honors

All parts have been announced in lessons.

 

Bass  - FULL ORCHESTRA

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL EXAM

PERFORMANCE INFORMATION:

1.  All major scales:

1st violin - 3 octaves

2nd violin - 2 octaves

viola - 2 octaves

Honor viola - 3 oct.

cello - 2 octave

Honor cello - 3 oct.

String Bass - 1 oct.

Honor St. Bass - 2 oct.

2. Sight reading:  New passage

3.  Past concert piece:

perform chosen passage from past concert music

All scale sheets handed out in lessons. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PRACTICE MAKES PERFECT!!!

 

 

 

 

Hit Counter